I. Kolegium jezuickie
1. superior Jan Korczewski 1628 (kolegium działało tylko rok)
2. rektor Dionizy Jagatius 1653-1655
3. rektor Wojciech Unisłowski 1655-1658
4. vice rektor Jan Storzecki 1658
5. rektor Franciszek Staniagi 1658-1661
6. rektor Tomasz Łukonowicz 1661-1664
7. rektor Samuel Podolski 1664-1668
8. rektor Jan Nuszczynski 1668-1672
9. rektor Jedrzej Czyżewski 1672-1675
10. rektor Jan Nuszczynski1675-1679
11. rektor Jan Kraszewski 1679-1681
12. rektor Ludwik Wojenski 1681-1686
13.rektor Piotr Dunin 1686-1689
14. rektor Jacek Wierzbicki 1689-1692
15. rektor Adam Rybczewski 1692-1694
16. rektor Piotr Zygielewski 1694- 1697
17. rektor Jan Janiszewski 1697-1700
18. rektor Jan Chryzostom Szynkiewicz 1700-1703
19. rektor Jan Zegartowicz 1703-1709
20. rektor Mikołaj Waglikowski 1709-1716
21. rektor Szymon Eliasiewicz 1716-1721
22. rektor Jan Wolski 1721-1724
23. rektor Jerzy Debski 1724-1728
24. rektor Kazimierz Czyżewski 1728-1731
25. rektor Aleksander Dabrowski 1731-1735
26. rektor Chrystian Niepokojczycki 1735-1741
27. rektor Kazimierz Rajtarowicz 1741- zm. 22.03.1744
28. rektor Aleksander Sobieszczanski 1744- 1748
29. rektor Józef Ramblewski 1748-1752
30. rektor Feliks Rzuchowski1752-1757
31.rektor Bogusław Urbanski 1757-1759
32. prepozyt i rektor Józef Domaradzki 1759-1760
33. rektor Feliks Rzuchowski 1761-1764
34. rektor Aleksander Kulinski 1764-1767
35. rektor Aleksander Czachorski 1767-1771
36. rektor Szymon Majchrowicz 1771-1773


II. Gimnazjum austriackie
37. prefekt ks. Jakub Gadomski 1773-1787
38. prefekt Ignacy Sawiczewski 1787-1811
39. prefekt Jerzy Weber 1811-1820
40. prefekt Piotr Jaworski1820-1836
41. zastepca prefekta Ludwik Krombholz 1837
42. prefekt Jerzy Merwath 1837-1849


III. Gimnazjum po reorganizacji
43. dyrektor Tomasz Kunzek 1851- zm. 11.01.1866 (wicedyrektor od 1850)
44. zastepca dyrektora Jan Thunst 1866-1867
45. dyrektor ks. Tomasz Polanski 1867- zm. 3.06.1886
46. zastepca dyrektora Jan Lewicki 1886
47. dyrektor dr Franciszek Grzegorczyk 1886-1890
48. dyrektor Stanisław Piatkiewicz 1890-1906
49. tymczasowy kierownik Stanisław Golinski 1906-1907
50. dyrektor Władysław Bojarski 1907-1919


IV. I Gimnazjum im. J. Słowackiego
51. dyrektor Zygmunt Skorski 1922-1932 (kierownik od lipca 1919)
52. p.o. dyrektora Zygmunt Weimer 1932-.1933
53. dyrektor dr Mieczysław Ziemnowicz 1933-1936
54. p.o. dyrektora Zygmunt Weimer 1936-1939 i 1944-1949


V. 10-letnia Szkoła Srednia im. A. Mickiewicza
55. p.o. dyrektora Franciszek Lorenz 1939-1940
56. dyrektor Stefan Szach 1940
57. dyrektor Stefan Bobelak 1940-1941


VI. I Liceum Ogólnokształcace im. J. Słowackiego
58. p.o. dyrektora dr Franciszek Persowski 1949-1951
59. p.o. dyrektora Tomasz Sajdłowski 1951
60. dyrektor dr Jan Fedyk 1951-1959
61. p.o. dyrektora Józef Hawlicki 1959-1960
62. dyrektor Maria Cais 1960-1963
63. dyrektor mgr Adam Żak 1963-1985
64. dyrektor mgr Teresa Burzynska-Grzybek 1985-1991
65. dyrektor mgr Grażyna Dawnis 1991-2007
66. dyrektor mgr Tomasz Dziumak od 1.09.2007


Zestawił mgr Tomasz Pudłocki